English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
opposing spring
OBS: [The control chain comprises] a servo-motor operating the control valve through a piston subjected to the double action of the pressure ... and an opposing spring.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort antagoniste [correct]
OBS: [La chaîne de régulation comprend] un servomoteur commandant la vanne de réglage grâce à un piston soumis à la double action de la pression [...] et d’un ressort antagoniste.