English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
shoe with springs [correct]
OBS: A V-shaped piece of steel creates outwards pressure on the heels of the horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
fer à ressort [nom masculin]
OBS: Un ressort en forme de V, à l'intérieur du fer, exerce une pression sur l'intérieur des barres du pied.