English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake limiter; brake limiter valve
CONT: Brake limiter. This is a device fitted to the rear brake systems of some vehicles not equipped with ABS [antilock braking system] ... Its purpose is to prevent the rear wheels locking up at speed under heavy braking. ... The brake limiter sacrifices a small amount of braking efficiency in favour of greater directional stability and control.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
limiteur de freinage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui limite la pression dans le circuit de freinage des roues arrière à une certaine valeur pour éviter l'excès de freinage et donc le blocage des roues arrière à vide ou à faible charge.