English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
8-thread series [correct]; 8N [correct, voir observation]; 8UN [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Unified and American National screw thread standards for screws, bolts, nuts, and other threaded parts consist of six series of threads [UNC or NC; UNF or NF; UNEF or NEF; 8UN or 8N; 12UN or 12N; 16UN or 16N] and a selection of special threads that cover nonstandard combinations of diameter and pitch ... The 8-thread series (8N) with 8 threads/in. for all diameters is used on bolts for high-pressure flanges, cylinder-head studs, and other fasteners against pressure, where it is required that an initial tension be set up so that the joint will not open when steam or other pressure is applied. This series has come into general use for many types of engineering work. It is sometimes used as a substitute for the coarse thread series for diameters greater then 1 in.
OBS: "8N": for the American National thread. "8UN": for the Unified National thread.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
série à 8 filets [correct, nom féminin]; 8 N [correct, voir observation]; 8 UN [correct, voir observation]
CONT: [...] un filetage Unified National à filets gros de 1 po de diamètre et de 8 filets au po, se cote : 1-8 UNC [...]
CONT: L'utilisation type des diverses séries est la suivante :[...]. Série à 8 filets. Boulons de serrage pour brides de canalisations sous pression élevée. Goujons pour culasses de moteurs [...]. Cette série remplace la série à filets gros sur les pièces de visserie de plus grandes dimensions.
OBS: Abréviation "8 N" pour le filetage American National et "8 UN" pour le filetage Unified National.