English (Fires and Explosions; Extinguishing Agents)
service pressure of an extinguisher [correct, normalisé]; service pressure [correct, normalisé]; extinguisher service pressure [proposition]
DEF: Equilibrium pressure developed within the body of the extinguisher when it is filled to its maximum recommended charge and its maximum admissible temperature.
OBS: Service pressure, service pressure of an extinguisher : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Agents extincteurs)
pression de service d'un extincteur [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; pression de service [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pression d’équilibre qui se développe dans le corps de l’extincteur lorsqu’il est rempli à sa charge maximale et est porté à la température maximale admissible.
OBS: Pression de service, pression de service d’un extincteur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.