English (Accounting; Business and Administrative Documents)
permanent file [correct]
DEF: The file of working papers prepared by a public accountant containing information required for reference in successive professional engagements for a particular client, as distinguished from working papers applicable only to a particular engagement.
French (Comptabilité; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
dossier permanent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dossier dans lequel le professionnel comptable consigne les renseignements généraux qu'il consulte lors de l'exécution de plusieurs missions successives pour le compte d’un même client.