English (Mathematical Geography)
Werner map projection [correct]
OBS: A particular case of the Bonne map projection, in which the standard parallel is at the pole, and the tangent cone becomes a tangent plane. Any one geographic meridian is chosen as the central meridian and represented by a straight line, divided to exact scale. The geographic parallels are represented by circular arcs, also divided to exact scale, and the other meridians are curved lines.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection de Werner [correct]; projection cartographique de Werner
OBS: C'est une projection équivalente qui n’ est qu'un cas particulier de la projection de Bonne où le parallèle origine est le parallèle du pôle. Le cône tangent se réduit alors à un plan tangent. Tout méridien peut être choisi comme méridien central et est représenté par une droite. Les parallèles sont représentés par des arcs de cercles. Les autres méridiens que le méridien central sont représentés par des courbes transcendantes.