English (Mathematics)
rule of three [correct]
CONT: In a problem of proportionality, if we don’t know one datum in a proportion and we know the other three, we can calculate the unknown datum using cross-product. We call it rule of three.
French (Mathématiques)
règle de trois [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Raisonnement mathématique qui permet de déterminer un terme manquant connaissant tous les autres, [dans une situation de proportionnalité].