English (Statistical Surveys)
select a random sample [correct, verbe]; select at random [correct]; draw at random [correct]
CONT: The following procedures are commonly used to select random samples of human populations: (1) drawing by lot numbered slips of paper from a container, capsules from a goldfish bowl, or balls from an urn; (2) using tables of random sample numbers; (3) using a roulette wheel; (4) selecting units at regular intervals from a list or card file or map; (5) selecting line numbers or fixed positions; (6) using a grill or screen.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
désigner par le sort [correct]; tirer au sort [correct]; désigner par le hasard [correct]; prélever au hasard [correct]; tirer au hasard [correct]
CONT: Les deux villes échantillon pourront être choisies ou désignées par le sort. [...] nous admettrons qu'elles sont tirées au sort, en accordant à chacune d’elles, une chance de sortie proportionnelle au nombre de personnes âgées de 16 ans ou plus qui l'habitent [...]