English (Bankruptcy)
bankrupt's estate [correct]; bankrupt estate; estate of a bankrupt [correct]
CONT: Generally, following bankruptcy, all of the assets in the bankrupt’s estate pass to the trustee in bankruptcy (“the trustee”) in order to realise assets for the benefit of creditors.
CONT: Dividend. A proportional share of a bankrupt’s estate paid out by the trustee in bankruptcy to creditors who have proven claims against that estate.
French (Faillites)
actifs d'un failli [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dividende. Part proportionnelle des actifs d’un failli versée par le syndic de faillite aux créanciers qui ont des réclamations prouvables à l'égard de ces actifs.