English (General Vocabulary)
reduce proportionately [correct, locution verbale]; proportionately reduce [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Manitobans receiving Social Allowances for the full calendar year are subsequently ineligible for the Cost of Living Tax Credit and those receiving Social Allowances for part of the year have their claims reduced proportionately.
French (Vocabulaire général)
réduire proportionnellement [correct]; réduire au prorata
CONT: Les Manitobains qui reçoivent de l'aide sociale pendant toute l'année civile ne peuvent demander le Crédit pour le coût de la vie et ceux qui la reçoivent pendant une partie de l'année seulement voient leur demande de crédit réduite proportionnellement.