English (Climatology)
autovariation [correct]
CONT: The characteristic time scales of the climatic change processes, in years, vary over ten orders of magnitude; for example Continental Drift, or Polar Wandering, is considered over 108 years where Atmospheric Autovariation ranges from months to decades in the time scale of its influence. Climate changes occurring over time scales shorter than those associated with the orbital forcing frequencies are often described as short term.
CONT: Less than 10 years. On this scale, the main variations are annual and seasonal, forced by strictly astronomical variations in irradiance and by atmospheric autovariation. These variations may cause increased episodes of higher temperatures or heavy run-off of precipitation and consequently influence hydrological recharge and discharge.
French (Climatologie)
autovariation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Parmi les causes [des fluctuations] les plus souvent avancées, citons les variations de l'activité solaire, les modifications des paramètres de l'orbite terrestre, les fluctuations de l'activité volcanique et du champ magnétique ou l'autovariation propre du système climatique.
CONT: Quelle est l’origine de l’oscillation météo-océanique du Pacifique? Est-elle l’effet d’une autovariation naturelle des milieux océan et atmosphère ou la réponse à un choc naturel, comme une éruption volcanique par exemple?