English (General Vocabulary)
bluntly
CONT: ... this meat is over-cooked or, to put it bluntly, burnt to a cinder?
French (Vocabulaire général)
à proprement parler
CONT: [...] que cette viande est trop cuite-ou à proprement parler, carbonisée?