English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Waste Management)
secondary fiber [correct]
DEF: Any type of paper- and paperboard-making fiber obtained from wastepapers and other used, reclaimable fiber sources.
CONT: Secondary fiber is defined as any fibrous material that has already undergone a manufacturing process and is being recycled as the raw material for another manufactured product. Strictly speaking, broke from the dry end of the paper machine, finishing room trimmings, and repulped rolls could be considered as secondary fiber; but in practice, internal recycling is not included as part of secondary fiber utilization.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Gestion des déchets)
fibre secondaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: toute matière fibreuse qui, après avoir subi un procédé de fabrication, est recyclée comme matière première en vue de la fabrication d’un autre produit.
CONT: À proprement parler, on pourrait considérer les cassés secs, les rognures des salles de finition et les bobines renvoyées à la trituration comme des fibres secondaires; en pratique, les fibres issues d’un recyclage interne n’ entrent pas dans la catégorie des fibres secondaires.