English (Paddle Sports)
oarsman [correct, voir observation, générique]; oarman [correct, voir observation]
DEF: One that rows: rower; especially, one that is skilled in rowing.
OBS: oarsman: also "oarman"; plural: oarsmen, also "oarmen."
OBS: An oarsman pulls one oar (rowing: rower or oarsman) or two oars (sculling: sculler), but in the sport of rowing, he or she is called a "rower". The term "oarsmen" is usually linked to rowers in cox eight (8) or cox sixteen (16), especially in the Oxford-Cambridge annual race on the Thames River (since 1829).
OBS: oarsman: A generic for "oarsman" (specific), in French "rameur de pointe, rameur en pointe", and "sculler" (specific), in French "rameur de couple, rameur en couple".
OBS: oarsman: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de pagaie)
rameur [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]; rameuse [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Celui, celle qui rame en couple ou en pointe.
OBS: Il n’ y a pas, à proprement parler, de terme français équivalent au «oarsman», «celui qui excelle à ramer». Dans les épreuves d’aviron, il y a deux types d’embarcation : l'«aviron simple» ou «aviron de pointe»(une seule rame par rameur) ;l'«aviron double» ou «aviron de couple»(deux rames par rameur). Certaines sources voudraient que les athlètes de ce sport soient des «canotier(s), canotières(s) »plutôt que des «rameur(s), rameuse(s) ».
OBS: rameur, rameuse : Un générique pour «rameur, rameuse de pointe, en pointe» (en anglais «oarsman, oarswoman»), et «rameur, rameuse de couple, en couple» (en anglais «sculler»).
OBS: rameur : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.