English (Business and Administrative Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
special certificate of airworthiness [correct]; special C of A [correct]
CONT: A special certificate of airworthiness (special C of A) is issued for an aircraft that does not meet all the requirements for a certificate of airworthiness, in any one of the following classifications: (a) provisional; (b) restricted; (c) amateur-built; (d) limited; and (e) owner-maintenance.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
certificat spécial de navigabilité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un certificat spécial de navigabilité est délivré pour un aéronef qui ne respecte pas toutes les exigences pour un certificat de navigabilité, dans l'une ou l'autre des catégories suivantes : a) provisoire; b) restreint; c) construction amateur; d) limité; e) maintenance par le propriétaire.