English (Property Law (common law); Environmental Law; Transportation)
current owner [correct]
CONT: Determining owners. ... Current owners are to be determined for the purpose of subsection (1) (a) from a warranty issued by the company with respect to the functioning of the vehicle, engine or equipment that has, to its knowledge, been given, sold or transferred to the current owner ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit environnemental; Transports)
propriétaire actuel [nom masculin]
CONT: Propriétaire actuel. [...] L'entreprise détermine l'identité du propriétaire actuel d’après : a) la garantie de fonctionnement des véhicules, moteurs ou équipements qui, à sa connaissance, lui a été remise [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.