English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
apartment owner [correct]; flat owner [correct]
CONT: The Model Condominium Law defines ... "apartment owner", ... (as the) person or persons owning an apartment in fee simple absolute and an undivided interest in the fee simple estate of the common areas and facilities in the percentage specified and established in the Declaration." (Ferrer & Stecher, 1967, Vol. 1, pp. 85-6)
CONT: One flatowner may have difficulty in ensuring that other flats in the block are adequately repaired, and there are problems in collecting contributions to the cost of joint services. (Aldridge, Flats, p. 5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire d'appartement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: propriétaire d’appartement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).