English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
contract by endowment
OBS: It is equally possible, in the case of third-party insurance where the owner of the contract is not the life assured, to designate a beneficiary either on the death of the life assured or upon maturity of the contract by endowment, a beneficiary who would be a person other than the owner of the contract.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
contrat par dotation
OBS: Il lui est également possible, dans le cas d’assurance tripartite où le propriétaire du contrat n’ est pas l'assuré, de désigner un bénéficiaire tant au décès de l'assuré qu'à l'échéance du contrat par dotation, bénéficiaire qui serait une personne autre que lui-même.