English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
preferred race [correct]
DEF: ... a regular race reserved for the fastest horses participating in a race program or a regular race for which the horses are chosen in accordance with their ability or performance, regardless of their eligibility to participate in a race.
CONT: Preferred races limited to the fastest horses at the meeting. These may be free-for-all races, JFA, or invitationals. Horses to be used in such races shall be posted in the race secretary's office and listed with the presiding judge. Horses so listed shall not be eligible for conditioned overnight races unless the conditions specifically include horses on the preferred list. ... Purses offered for such races shall be at least fifteen (15) percent higher than the highest purse offered for a conditioned race programmed the same racing week.
CONT: The classes and subclasses of races that an association may hold are: (1) the following regular races, with or without a handicap: (a) a conditioned race; (b) a claiming race; (c) a preferred race, either classified, preferred, invitational ...
OBS: Unless the owner or the owner's agent so consent, no 2-year-old horse may be entered on a list of horses fit to participate in a preferred race in which it would have to compete against older horses, before it has won 7 races.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course préférentielle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] course ordinaire réservée aux chevaux les plus rapides qui prennent part à un programme de courses ou une course ordinaire pour laquelle les chevaux sont choisis en fonction de leur capacité ou de leur performance, sans égard à leur admissibilité à prendre part à une course [...]
CONT: Les catégories et les sous-catégories de courses qu’une association peut tenir sont: 1° les courses ordinaires suivantes, avec ou sans handicap: a) une course avec conditions; b) une course à réclamer; c) une course préférentielle, soit classifiée, préférée, sur invitation [...]
OBS: À moins que le propriétaire ou l'agent de ce propriétaire n’ y consente, aucun cheval de 2 ans ne peut être inscrit sur une liste de chevaux aptes à prendre part à une course préférentielle dans laquelle il aurait à rivaliser avec des chevaux plus âgés avant qu'il n’ ait remporté la victoire dans 7 courses.