English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
enter a horse [correct]; declare a horse [correct]; draw a horse [correct]
CONT: A person shall not enter a horse in more than one race in one day.
PHR: Enter a horse in a race; declare / draw a horse for a race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
engager un cheval [correct]; inscrire un cheval [correct]
CONT: Pour pouvoir engager un cheval dans une course, son propriétaire doit être titulaire de couleurs enregistrées auprès de la S. E. C. F.
PHR: Engager / inscrire un cheval dans une course.