English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
contingent owner
OBS: The contingent owner is the person designated by the owner of a third-party insurance contract to become the primary owner of the contract either upon the death of the person who makes this nomination before the death of the life insured or on occasion at some point during the lifetime of that owner.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
propriétaire subrogé
OBS: Le propriétaire subrogé est la personne désignée par le propriétaire d’un contrat d’assurance tripartite pour devenir propriétaire principal du contrat, soit en cas du décès de celui qui effectue cette désignation avant le décès de l'assuré, soit du vivant du propriétaire.