English (Transportation Law)
loss of hire
OBS: The owner of the ship cannot recover loss of hire and related damages for the fourteen days during which the ship would not have been profit-making even if the first grounding had not taken place.
French (Droit des transports)
perte de loyer [proposition, nom féminin]; perte du prix de louage [proposition, nom féminin]; perte de location [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Lorsque le propriétaire loue le navire à un amateur, le contrat s’appelle «time charter» ou location coque-une.