English (Legal System; Citizenship and Immigration)
administration of Canadian laws [correct, règlement fédéral]
CONT: If a document is not returned to its lawful owner or the person from whom it was seized, the document shall be retained for as long as is necessary for the administration or enforcement of Canadian laws.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Théorie du droit; Citoyenneté et immigration)
application du droit canadien [correct, règlement fédéral, nom féminin]
CONT: Tout document qui n’ est pas restitué à son propriétaire légitime ou au saisi est conservé tant et aussi longtemps qu'il est nécessaire à l'application ou au contrôle d’application du droit canadien.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.