English (Citizenship and Immigration)
prescribed document [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A person who owns or operates a vehicle or a transportation facility, and an agent for such a person, must, in accordance with the regulations, not carry to Canada a person who is prescribed or does not hold a prescribed document.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
document réglementaire [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Le propriétaire ou l'exploitant d’un véhicule ou d’une installation de transport, et leur mandataire, sont tenus, conformément aux règlements, aux obligations suivantes : ne pas amener au Canada la personne visée par règlement, celle qui n’ est pas munie des documents réglementaires ou celle qu'il désigne.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.