English (Practice and Procedural Law; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
forcible detainer action [correct]; action for forcible detainer [correct]
DEF: ... is a procedure to determine the right to immediate possession of real property. It is intended to be a speedy, simple, and inexpensive means to obtain possession without resort to an action on the title.
CONT: A landlord can file a forcible detainer action against a tenant for nonpayment of rent, if the tenant has breached the lease, or if the tenant has committed a crime. Forcible detainer actions seek the eviction of the tenant and the repossession of the rental property. They may also be filed if the tenant misrepresented information to the landlord or has unauthorized occupants in the residence.
CONT: An appeal from an action for forcible detainer must be filed within 5 days after entry of judgment.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
action contre une détention par la force [proposition, nom féminin]; action en justice pour une reprise de possession [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Action en justice visant à rentrer en possession d’un bien ou d’un immeuble dont on est propriétaire lorsque ce bien est en possession de quelqu'un d’autre sans apparence de droit.
OBS: Ces deux expressions peuvent être utilisées comme synonymes pour désigner une action en justice qui vise à faire valoir le titre de propriété sur un bien-fonds ou sur un immeuble qui est en possession de quelqu’un d’autre.