English (Maritime Law)
negligent navigation [correct]
CONT: The vessel owner commenced an admiralty limitation proceeding and claimed the terminal operator breached its duty as a wharfinger because the vessel grounded either at the berth or in the approach to the berth. The wharfinger counterclaimed, alleging that negligent navigation caused the grounding.
French (Droit maritime)
navigation négligente [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] le juge Ritchie a accepté que le dommage résultant de la navigation négligente d’un navire ou donne pas naissance à une faute ou à une complicité réelle de la part du propriétaire du navire lorsque ce dernier n’ aurait pas pu prévoir l'erreur de navigation commise par le capitaine du remorqueur.