English (Optics; Chemistry)
photochromic compound [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound that changes in color when exposed to visible or near-visible radiant energy; the effect is reversible; used to produce very-high-density microimages.
French (Optique; Chimie)
photochrome [correct, nom masculin]; composé photochrome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé photochrome.
OBS: photochrome, adj. : Se dit d’un composé organique ayant la propriété de changer de couleur sous l'action de radiations, puis de revenir à son état initial lorsque le rayonnement cesse.