English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
psilomelane [correct]; black hematite [correct, moins fréquent]; manganomelane [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A mineral consisting of hydrated basic oxide of manganese and barium.
OBS: A source of manganese.
OBS: Psilomelane is a mineral name that is losing its significance. It is probably a mixture of several minerals but is composed mostly of the mineral romanechite ...
OBS: No fixed formula, but sometimes Ba(Mn+2)(Mn+4)8O16(OH)4 is used, Barium Manganese Oxide Hydroxide.
OBS: manganomelane: A field term used synonymously for psilomelane [but] rejected by the International Mineralogical Association.
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
psilomélane [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] dans la mine de Romanèche, près de Mâcon, [Dolomieu] découvre un composé de manganèse et de baryum, le psilomélane(oxyde de manganèse et de baryum hydraté, baptisé par Haidinger en 1827.