English (Computer Memories)
quadruple length register [correct, normalisé]; quadruple-length register [correct, normalisé]; quadruple register [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A group of four registers that functions as a single register.
OBS: quadruple-length register; quadruple register; quadruple length register: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre quadruple [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Groupe de quatre registres fonctionnant comme un registre unique.
OBS: registre quadruple : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.