English (Cycling)
triple-butted tube
CONT: Many frame and tubing manufacturers claim their tubes to be triple-butted tubes, a misnomer ... since no tube can have more than two butts .... What they mean is ... that there are three or four different wall thicknesses along the length of the tube, presumably to best handle the relevant loading locally.
French (Cyclisme)
tube à triple renfort [nom masculin]
CONT: Par ailleurs, dans un tube à triple renfort ou quadruple renfort, la paroi présente [...] trois ou quatre épaisseurs différentes le long du tube, ses embouts étant nécessairement renforcés.