English (Information Processing (Informatics))
quadword [correct]
DEF: Eight contiguous bytes (64 bits) starting on an addressable byte boundary. Bits are numbered from right to left, 0 to 63. A quadword is identified by the address of the byte containing the low-order bit (bit 0). When interpreted arithmetically, a quadword is a two's complement integer with significance increasing from bit 0 to bit 62.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mot quadruple [correct, nom masculin]; mot quad [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: quad : abréviation de quadruple.