English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
low freelift [correct]; standard freelift [correct]; low free lift [proposition]; standard free lift [proposition]
CONT: The mast assembly of the fork truck consists of a steel upright assembly and hydraulic cylinders to provide the lifting capability of the fork truck. The mast consists of stationary outer channels and telescoping inner channels which provide for high lifting capabilities while permitting a low collapsed height. ... Multiple-stage masts increase mast complexity and require more energy than a low freelift design. The most economical mast for general purpose storage and in-plant transportation is a two-stage mast with low freelift.
CONT: The amount of freelift available is dependent on the mast and truck design. Freelift may range from only a few inches on some models to over 60 in. (1500 mm) on the man-up turret truck. Most manufacturers offer trucks with either standard or "high" freelift available.
CONT: High visibility masts - standard, full-free [lift] and full-free triple.
OBS: "free lift": ... the height to which the forks can lift without elevating the mast.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
levée libre réduite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Levée libre réduite. Elle correspond simplement à ce qui est nécessaire pour transporter une charge. Elle est obtenue par un jeu qui existe en position basse entre la tête de la tige du vérin de levage et le montant mobile.
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de mâts élévateurs : à levée simple non télescopique; à levée double télescopique; à levée triple télescopique; à levée quadruple télescopique. [Les mâts télescopiques peuvent être] à levée libre réduite ou à levée libre totale.