English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
keep block [correct]
DEF: One of a series of short timbers on which the keep of a vessel rests while it is being built or repaired and which affords access to work beneath.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
lit de construction [nom masculin]
CONT: Le rite a été intégré à la cérémonie de pose de la quille, en plaçant un dollar en argent sous la quille de la première unité installée sur le lit de construction.