English (Types of Aircraft)
CargoLifter [correct, marque de commerce]; Cargolifter [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: The CargoLifter is an airship, which can carry up to 160t of freight like a crane. Goods up to the size of 12 x 5 x 5 m can be carried at a speed of 100 km/h. Maximum range is 10.000 km. ... The advantage of CargoLifter is, that transport can take place in rural areas with little or no infrastructure. Transport times are cut by a factor of 10 and the complexity of the project is reduced significantly. ... The loading cycle will take about half a day to unload and 3/4 days to load. The CargoLifter can take 72 TEU in a box, but the weight volume ratio is very low (1:20). The weight alone would account for 136t or 85% of the payload. The remaining 44t can take 2800 cubic meters of space (weight to volume of 1:62). ... CargoLifter will use marine diesel engines and propellers for thrust. Installed power is expected to be 9.3 MW, for a top speed of 135 km/h. The average speed will be about 100 km/h, which requires about 5 MW and an hourly fuel consumption of 1 tonne (specific fuel burn approx. 200 g/kWh).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
Cargolifter [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Dirigeable géant.
CONT: Les promoteurs du Cargolifter visent le transport de charges lourdes et volumineuses. [...] le dirigeable géant CL160 se veut une alternative au transport par bateau, trop lent, et au transport par avion, trop cher. [...] Parmi les avantages soulignés par son constructeur [Cargolifter AG], on peut citer la capacité du dirigeable à effectuer du transport «porte-à-porte» sans infrastructure particulière au sol. Un système de grue intégrée permettra de charger et de décharger tout en maintenant l'appareil à une centaine de mètres de hauteur. Le Cargolifter mesurera 240 m de long et 61 m de diamètre. Il pourra voler entre 80 et 100 km/h à des altitudes de l'ordre de 1, 500 m, et sera capable d’emporter jusqu'à 160 tonnes. Sa «soute» offre 46 m de longueur, 7, 5 m en largeur et autant en hauteur. Sa structure est de type semi-rigide. Le dirigeable, doté d’une quille rigide et rempli de plusieurs compartiments d’hélium, sera équipé de moteurs diesel entraînant les hélices orientables.
PHR: Le mini-Cargolifter revient s’arrimer à son mât.