English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sliding bed [correct]; movable bed
CONT: The most popular type of sawing machine is the movable bed type ... The movable bed allows the top half of the machine which houses the head to move backwards of forwards by turning a large screw head situated in front of the machine. This movement allows for the correct positioning of the saw blade in conjunction with the stone.
OBS: As opposed to "fixed bed."
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
banc coulissant [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Le banc coulissant permet de faire avancer ou reculer la tête de sciage à l'aide de la vis de commande située à l'avant de la machine. Le déplacement permet de positionner correctement le disque de sciage par rapport au diamant.
OBS: Par opposition à «banc fixe».