English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
dynamic stretching [correct]
CONT: Dynamic stretching, according to Kurz, "involves moving parts of your body and gradually increasing reach, speed of movement, or both." Do not confuse dynamic stretching with ballistic stretching! Dynamic stretching consists of controlled leg and arm swings that take you (gently!) to the limits of your range of motion. Ballistic stretches involve trying to force a part of the body beyond its range of motion. In dynamic stretches, there are no bounces or "jerky" movements. An example of dynamic stretching would be slow, controlled leg swings, arm swings, or torso twists.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
étirement dynamique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Étirements dynamiques : méthode par temps de ressort. Mise en jeux systématique du réflexe myotatique qui s’oppose à l'étirement maximum. Cette méthode dans un but d’assouplissement augmente la probabilité d’apparition de micro-traumatismes au niveau tendineux et musculaire. Cette technique n’ améliore pas l'élasticité musculaire.