English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
Cragg railcharger
OBS: The Cragg railcharger is a constant voltage rectifier which can be used for both NI-CAD and lead acid batteries. ... it has a controlled output that adjust itself to the need of the battery automatically ... [it] has an "emergency capacity feature" which can operate gates even if the battery is completely dead.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
chargeur Cragg [nom masculin]
OBS: Cragg est le nom du fabricant de ce chargeur destiné à un emploi dans le domaine ferroviaire, surtout la signalisation.
OBS: chargeur : appareil servant à la charge d’un accumulateur.(Généralement alimenté en courant alternatif, il comporte un redresseur, un rhéostat de réglage et un appareil de contrôle)