English (Applications of Automation; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pneumatically operated
OBS: The individual regulating valves are then equipped with servomotors automatically and pneumatically operated by the regulating flowmeters that cause these valves to open sufficiently to maintain the flowrates permanently at the set ratings.
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement des eaux)
commandé pneumatiquement [correct]
OBS: Les vannes de réglage individuelles sont alors équipées de servo-moteurs commandés automatiquement et pneumatiquement par les débitmètres-régulateurs qui font ouvrir plus ou moins ces vannes pour que les débits demeurent toujours égaux à ceux affichés.