English (Hand Tools)
tappet wrench [correct]
CONT: tappet wrenches are made for the purpose of adjusting the tappets (...) on automotive engines. The handles and heads are extremely long and thin to prevent the (...) mechanic from getting his hands too close to hot engine parts.
French (Outillage à main)
clé à soupape [correct]
CONT: Clé à soupapes. Spéciale pour le réglage des taquets de soupapes. Les têtes sont très minces et le manche long. L'inclinaison des têtes à 15 degrés est conçue pour cet usage.