English (Electrical Systems; Electrical Relays)
retarding relay [correct]
CONT: In the case of surface aerators, the following alternatives are possible: syncopated start or stop, with retarding relay ...
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Relais (Distribution électrique))
relayage temporisateur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas d’aérateurs de surface, les dispositions suivantes sont possibles : marche ou arrêt syncopés avec relayage temporisateur [...]