English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Streams [correct]
DEF: An architecture introduced with Unix System V, Release 3.2, that provides for flexible and layered communication paths between processes (programs) and device drivers. Many companies market applications and devices that can integrate through Streams protocols.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Streams [correct]
DEF: Une architecture introduite avec UNIX System V Release 3. 2, qui permet d’établir des communications souples et fondées sur différents niveaux entre processus, c'est-à-dire des programmes et des drivers de périphériques. De nombreuses compagnies vendent aujourd’hui des applications capables d’intégrer de tels protocoles streams.