English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
change in radius [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The moving of the load-handling device by lowering, lifting or travelling the jib (boom) or by moving the crab.
OBS: change in radius: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
variation de la portée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Déplacement du dispositif de préhension par descente, relevage ou translation de la flèche ou par mouvement du chariot.
OBS: variation de la portée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.