English (Wastewater Treatment)
grit-removal installation [correct]
CONT: The design of the appropriate treatment plants will always include a grit-removal and oil-removal installation, preceded if necessary by effluent lifting with displacement pump. This will be followed, as required, by a flocculator/clarifier ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
ouvrage de dessablage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'aménagement des stations de traitement correspondantes comportera toujours un ouvrage de dessablage et de déshuilage, précédé si nécessaire d’un relevage par pompe volumétrique. Il sera suivi selon les circonstances d’un floculateur-décanteur [...]