English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade)
harm the competitive process [correct]
CONT: When the complaint involves alleged low-pricing behaviour, the Bureau first makes an initial assessment to confirm that the alleged behaviour is not legitimate price competition, and also to ensure that the Bureau pursues enforcement actions where unreasonably low pricing is likely to harm the competitive process.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce)
nuire au processus de la concurrence [correct]; entraver le processus concurrentiel [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'il reçoit une plainte portant sur la pratique de bas prix, le Bureau réalise d’abord une évaluation préliminaire pour vérifier que le comportement allégué ne relève pas de la légitime concurrence par les prix et pour assurer la prise de mesures d’application de la loi lorsque des prix déraisonnablement bas risquent de nuire au processus de la concurrence.