English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial Accounting)
inventory over and short account [correct]; over and short account [correct]
CONT: ... in the periodic inventory system, the Inventory Over and Short account does not exist because there are no accounting records available against which to compare the physical count. Consequently, overages and shortages are buried in cost of goods sold (for inventories held for resale) or operating expense (for consumable inventories).
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité générale)
compte de conciliation d'inventaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Compte où est inscrit le nombre d’articles en trop ou en moins dans un relevé d’inventaire, afin de rendre les dossiers d’inventaire conformes au relevé effectif des stocks.