English (Trade; Accounting; Phraseology)
errors and omissions excepted [correct]; E&OE;E. and O.E. [correct]
DEF: Stylised formula that indicates a certain degree of reserve when sending accounts, settlements or other documents and which in practice has little significance. In auditing, the formula "draft subject to revision" tends to be used and applies to accounts as well as to text.
OBS: errors and omissions excepted; E. and O.E.: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce; Comptabilité; Phraséologie)
sauf erreurs ou omissions [correct]; SEO [correct]
DEF: Expression figurant parfois sur une facture ou un relevé de compte et qui signifie que le vendeur se réserve le droit d’apporter plus tard des corrections si l'on découvre des erreurs ou des omissions.
OBS: sauf erreurs ou omissions : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio; Contabilidad; Fraseología)
salvo error u omisión [correct]; S.E.U.O. [correct]
DEF: Fórmula de estilo que indica cierta reserva cuando se envían cuentas o liquidaciones y que en la práctica no tiene ninguna trascendencia. En auditoría se suele emplear la fórmula "borrador sujeto a revisión" que abarca tanto las cuentas como el texto.
OBS: salvo error u omisión; S.E.U.O.: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.