English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
inductively-coupled plasma-atomic emission spectroscopy [correct]; inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy [correct]; ICP/AES [correct]; ICP/AES; inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy [correct]; inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy [correct]; inductively coupled argon plasma emission spectroscopy [correct]; inductively coupled argon plasma spectroscopy [correct]; optical emission spectroscopy with an inductively coupled argon plasma source [correct, proposition]
CONT: [Atomic Emission Techniques.] An especially promising emission technique that has come to fruition as a useful routine analytical tool within the last several years is inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy. The "flame" for this technique consists of an incandescent plasma (ionized gas) or argon heated inductively by radiofrequency energy at 4-50 MHz and 2-5 kW. The energy is transferred to a stream of argon through an induction coil, obtaining temperatures up to 10,000°K. ... the technique enables emission analysis of some of the environmentally important metalloids such as arsenic, boron, and selenium.
CONT: Analytical techniques such as X-ray fluorescence, inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy, direct coupled plasma emission spectroscopy, and atomic absorption spectroscopy are being utilized to assess the technical, and environmental constraints imposed by the unique profiles of Canadian fuel sources.
OBS: "Optical emission spectroscopy with an inductively coupled argon plasma source". [Term proposed on the model of "Optical emission spectrometry with an inductively coupled radiofrequency argon plasma source" and "emission spectroscopy with an inductively coupled plasma source" found in TECHN 1988, vol. P3, p. 2719-4.]
French (Optique; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
spectroscopie d'émission avec plasma induit par haute fréquence [correct, nom féminin]; SE/PIHF [correct]; spectroscopie d'émission de plasma induit par haute fréquence [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; spectroscopie d'émission avec plasma inductif HF [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; spectroscopie d'émission optique avec une source de plasma d'argon induit par haute fréquence [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Générateurs de plasma inductif HF. (...) Le couplage s’effectue à l’aide d’un inducteur entourant une torche par laquelle arrive l’argon servant à créer le plasma.
OBS: "Spectroscopie d’émission optique avec une source de plasma d’argon induit par haute fréquence :: Cette expression est une proposition sur le modèle du terme "spectrométrie d’émission optique avec une source de plasma d’argon induit par haute fréquence", relevé dans TECHN 1988 p. 2719-14.
OBS: "Spectroscopie d’émission de plasma induit par haute fréquence" : Cette expression est une proposition sur le modèle du terme "spectrométrie d’émission de plasma induit par haute fréquence" relevé dans TECHN 1988 p. 2719-4.
OBS: (...) il existe pour cette technique un domaine de choix : celui de l’analyse de solutions, et plus particulièrement des solutions diluées. (...) Nous avons déjà indiqué que c’est une méthode parfaitement bien adaptée à l’étude des eaux et de leur pollution.