English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
declare the election null and void [correct]
CONT: After hearing the application, the court may dismiss it if the grounds referred to in paragraph 524(1)(a) or (b), as the case may be, are not established and, where they are established, shall declare the election null and void or may annul the election, respectively.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
constater la nullité de l'élection [correct]
CONT: Au terme de l'audition, il peut rejeter la requête; si les motifs sont établis et selon qu'il s’agit d’une requête fondée sur les alinéas 524(1) a) ou b), il doit constater la nullité de l'élection du candidat ou il peut prononcer son annulation.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
declarar la elección nula [correct]