English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
order of extension [correct]
CONT: Order of extension granted. ... Where, on the hearing of an application made under subsection (1), the judge is satisfied that the thing seized should continue to be detained, the judge shall order (a) that the thing be detained for any additional period and on any conditions relating to the detention for that additional period that the judge considers proper; and (b) on the expiry of the additional period, that the thing be restored to the person from whom it was seized or to any other person entitled to its possession unless, before the expiry of the additional period, an event referred to in subparagraph 223(4)(b)(i), (ii) or (iii) has occurred.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de prolongation [nom féminin]
CONT: Ordonnance de prolongation. [...] S’ il est convaincu du bien-fondé de la requête, le juge ordonne la prolongation de la rétention pendant le délai et aux conditions qu'il juge indiqués et, à l'expiration de ce délai, la restitution au saisi ou au possesseur légitime, sauf survenance auparavant de l'un des événements visés aux sous-alinéas 223(4) b)(i),(ii) ou(iii).
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.