English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
determine a motion [correct]
CONT: Presence of Moving Party. A judge may entertain and determine a motion under subdivisions (a) and (b) of this rule without requiring the presence of the moving party at the hearing.
OBS: Rule 50(1)(c) is amended to clarify that a prothonotary does not have jurisdiction to hear and determine a motion for summary trial.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
trancher une requête [correct]
CONT: L'alinéa 50(1) c) des Règles est modifié afin de préciser qu'un protonotaire n’ a pas compétence pour entendre et trancher une requête en procès sommaire.