English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
optical scale
CONT: The optical scale system ... uses a microscope fixed on the scale, but has a diaphragm in the microscope with a scale of divisions marked on it. ... Only one degree division of the scale can show in the microscope scale, and the number of that division gives the circle reading in degrees. The number of minutes at the circle division is noted from the microscope scale, and finally, seconds are estimated to the nearest 10 or 15.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
microscope à échelle [nom masculin]
OBS: Habituellement, les limbes, dans ce cas-là, sont gradués en degrés. L'image d’une échelle, donnant les minutes, placée dans le plan du réticule, se superpose à celle du limbe(...).
OBS: Dans le cas des microscopes utilisés en France, les limbes sont gradués en grades et l’échelle en centigrades.