English (Optics; Land Forces)
variable-intensity red spot [correct]
CONT: For aiming, the M937/ M938 uses an amber reticle while the M845 uses the company's ReDot reticle - a small variable-intensity red spot, adjustable in azimuth and elevation.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
tache rouge réglable en intensité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le M845 est doté d’un réticule Litton ReDot, une petite tache rouge réglable en intensité, en azimut et en site.