English (Field Engineering (Military))
primary demolition belt [correct]
DEF: A continuous series of obstacles across the whole front, selected by the division or higher commander. The preparation of such a belt is normally a priority engineer task.
OBS: primary demolition belt: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Génie (Militaire))
zone d'obstacles primaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Série continue d’obstacles le long de l’ensemble du front, choisie par le commandant de division ou à l’échelon supérieur. Sa mise en place est normalement une des tâches essentielles du Génie.
OBS: zone d’obstacles primaire : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.