English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
worm holes a defect [correct, pluriel]; WHAD [correct]
OBS: WHAD is an abbreviation used in hardwood lumber grading for pieces in which worm holes are not allowed.
OBS: This expression (worm holes a defect) is usually used in the plural.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
trous de vers non admis [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: WHAD : Abréviation de «Worm holes a defect», employée pour désigner des sciages de bois de feuillus dont le défaut est de posséder des trous de vers.
OBS: L’expression «trous de vers non admis» est plus acceptable au pluriel.