English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
mitre box [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; mitre block [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; miter box [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A U-shaped open box with cuts at 45 °, which facilitate the making of 90 ° mitred joints. The piece of timber to be mitred is placed in the box, and the cuts guide the saw to cut at an angle of 45 °.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
boîte à onglet [correct]; boîte à onglets [correct]; boîte d'onglet [à éviter]
DEF: (...) sorte de boîte en forme de canal, sur les parois de laquelle sont pratiquées des entailles qui guident la scie pour découper des pièces suivant un angle déterminé.