English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
flavour chemistry [correct]; flavor chemistry [correct]
CONT: Flavor Chemistry. The flavor chemistry laboratory can analyze for most food flavorants, particularly volatile aroma compounds. Equipped with high resolution gas and liquid chromatographs, a mass spectrometer and two high resolution gas chromatograph - olfactometers (GCO), the flavor laboratory can measure both desirable and off-flavor substances in many kinds of foods.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
chimie des saveurs [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Science axée sur la recherche de substances naturelles ou synthétiques pouvant produire une sensation sur l'organe du goût et qui vise leur introduction dans des aliments transformés.