English (Treaties and Conventions)
open for signature [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is a common practice to open a Convention for signature by certain States until a certain date after the date of the formal session of signature. Generally, this period does not exceed nine months. The object is to obtain as many parties to the Convention as possible, but inasmuch as new signatories can only be allowed with the consent of the original signatories, a special clause to this effect must be inserted in the Convention. A current practice is to open a Convention for signature to all members of the United Nations and the specialised agencies, to all parties to the Statute of the International Court of Justice, and to any other State invited by the General Assembly. During the period mentioned, each State may sign at any time, but after the expiration of the period no further signatures are allowed and a non-signatory State desiring to become party must accede or adhere to the Convention but cannot ratify, inasmuch as it has not signed the instrument.
French (Traités et alliances)
ouvrir à la signature [correct]
CONT: Quant à la Convention du 16 novembre 1945 créant l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'Éducation, la Science et la Culture, son art. 15, par. 2, dispose :[La présente convention [...] restera ouverte à la signature. Les signatures pourront être apposées avant ou après le dépôt des instruments d’acceptation. L'acceptation ne sera valable que si elle est précédée ou suivie d’une signature. ] Cette disposition confond toutes les notions. Elle ouvre la convention à la [signature] sans spécifier à quels États elle est ainsi ouverte; [...].
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
abrir a la firma [correct]