English (Cybernetic Systems; Musculoskeletal System)
dermoskeletics [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The science that studies the interaction between the human body and its environment while assisted with a skin-type motorized mechanism.
CONT: Dermoskeletics generates dermoskeletons. ... the dermoskeleton eliminates musculoskeletal stress on the body structure by injecting biomechanical energy at joints, providing the mechanical assistance to the users for the restoration, the maintenance or the augmentation of their biomechanical functions.
OBS: dermoskeletics: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
dermosquelettique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science qui étudie les interactions entre le corps humain et son environnement lorsqu'il est assisté par des mécanismes motorisés en contact avec la surface du corps.
CONT: La dermosquelettique développe des dermosquelettes qui réduisent les tensions musculosquelettiques dans la structure squelettique du corps en injectant de l’énergie et en fournissant de l’assistance mécanique aux articulations des usagers et ce, pour la restauration, le maintien ou l’augmentation de leurs fonctions biomécaniques.