English (Environment)
environmentology [correct]
DEF: The study of environmental problems; science concerned with the quality of the environment.
CONT: In the past three to five years many new "environmental education programmes" started under the ambiguous name "Environmentology," trying to achieve an integrated multi-disciplinary education.
CONT: ... has held a chair as Distinguished Guest Professor of Global Environmentology at a Japanese university ...
French (Environnement)
environtologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Néologisme créé pour désigner l'étude et la science de l'environnement en vue de sa protection.