English (Morphology and General Physiology; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
placentology [correct]
DEF: The scientific study of the structure and function of the placenta.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
placentologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étude scientifique de la structure et des fonctions du placenta.