English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
sport psychology [correct, voir observation]; sports psychology [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Sport psychology is (a) the study of the psychological and mental factors that influence and are influenced by participation and performance in the sport, exercise, and physical activity, and (b) the application of the knowledge gained through this study to everyday settings. ... Sport psychologists are also involved in assisting coaches in working with athletes as well as helping improve athletes' motivation.
OBS: Although the attributive adjective "sport" may be used in the plural or the singular form, academics and specialists working in sport and exercise sciences consider the term "sport psychology" more appropriate than "sports psychology" since the term "sport" is broader than "sports" and includes exercise and recreational activities.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
psychologie du sport [correct, nom féminin]; psychologie des sports [correct, voir observation]
CONT: La psychologie du sport est une discipline scientifique qui étudie les individus et leurs comportements dans le contexte sportif. [...] La psychologie du sport s’intéresse aux effets des processus psychologiques sur les comportements en situation sportive et, aux effets de la pratique d’un sport sur le développement psychologique et le bien-être des individus.
OBS: Bien que l’on trouve quelques occurrences du terme «psychologie des sports», le terme «psychologie du sport» est à privilégier.