English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
dielectric seaming [correct]; dielectric bonding [correct]
CONT: Heat seaming: The process of joining two or more thermoplastic films of sheets by heating areas in contact with each other to the temperature at which fusion occurs. The process is usually aided by a controlled pressure. In dielectric seaming the heat is induced within films by means of ratio-frequency waves.
CONT: Dielectric bonding is used only for factory seams. An ac current is used at a frequency of approximately 27 MHz, which excites the polymer molecules, creating friction and thereby generating heat. This melts the polymer and when followed by pressure a seam results.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
assemblage diélectrique [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; assemblage par chauffage diélectrique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Il existe divers modes d’assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l’ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre. L’assemblage par recouvrement est le plus facile à réaliser et le plus courant [...] L’assemblage par couture est le plus fiable [...] Il existe également d’autres modes d’assemblage (par soudure, collage, etc.) dont l’emploi est toutefois peu fréquent.
OBS: Le chauffage diélectrique est largement employé dans l'industrie du bois, pour le chauffage des matières plastiques avant de les mouler et des colles thermodurcissables pour le séchage accéléré du caoutchouc spongieux.