English (Execution of Work (Construction))
site survey [correct, voir observation]; site observation [correct, voir observation]; examination of the site [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A visit of a future construction site in order to gather information regarding site and local conditions.
OBS: The terms "jobsite visit" and "site visit", although sometimes used to refer to this concept, are ambiguous in this sense and should be reserved for those visits made during actual construction.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
visite des lieux [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; visite du site [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Examen du site d’un futur chantier de construction dans le but de recueillir des données sur les caractéristiques de l'emplacement et sur les conditions locales.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.