English (Strength of Materials; Execution of Work (Construction))
construction site damage [correct]
CONT: Construction Site Damage Effects. The effects of construction operations and equipment should be considered in the selection of reinforcement materials and properties for design.... these properties should be determined by tension testing of reinforcing material specimens that have been subjected to the proposed placement and construction procedures.... compaction of blast rock against a geotextile or geogrid may cause damage that reduces these materials' tensile strengths and moduli.... Christopher and Holtz ... provide tables for the required degree of geotextile "survivability" (resistance to damage during construction) as a function of subgrade conditions, construction equipment, and type of cover or backfill material.
OBS: See record "construction site/chantier de construction".
French (Résistance des matériaux; Exécution des travaux de construction)
dommages subis sur le chantier de construction [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Voir la fiche [chantier de construction/construction site].